Russian Federation - Aerospace Forces (RF VKS)

Back to Country

Russkie Vitâzi use the Su-27P

Peter Terlouw

Akhtubinsk (URWH)
Ахтубинск

RWY 10/28, 12/30     POS 48°18'32"N 046°13'46"E     ELEV 6ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre

929-й государственный лётно-испытательный центр имени В.П.Чкалова

929 GLITs
[v/ch 15650]
An-12BK/PPS
An-26KPA
An-72
An-124
Il-76MD
Su-27/27SM/SM3/UB/UP
MiG-29SMT/UBM
MiG-31BM
Su-24M/
Su-25SM3
Su-30SM
Su-34
Su-35
T-50-2 PAK FA
Yak-130

The Su-35 is the latest incarnation of the succesful Su-27 family.

Rob Vogelaar

Armavir (URKR)
Армавир

RWY 10/28     POS 44°58'07"N 041°06'28"E     ELEV 674ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
783rd Aviation Training Centre for the Training of Flight Personnel
783-й учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава
713th Training Aviation Regiment
713 UAP
[v/ch .....]
MiG-29
Yak-130
Astrakhan/Ashchuluk (URWA)
Астрахан/Ащулук

RWY 09/27, 11/29 (grass)     POS 46°17'00"N 048°00'18"E     ELEV -65 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
185th Centre for Combat Application and Combat Training for the Air Force

185-й центр боевой подготовки и боевого применения ВВС
116th Fighter Aviation Combat Employment Centre
116 TsBPIA
[v/ch .....]
MiG-29SMT/UBM


185 TsBPiBP VVS
[v/ch 28004]
An-26
MiG-29

MiG-29s, like this 116 TsBPIA example, are around for a while already and this iconic aircraft is still used in large numbers.

Peter Breevoort

Bagay/Baranovka ( )
Багай/Барановка

RWY 06/24, 06L/24R (grass)     POS 52°08'20" 046°58'01"E     ELEV 167 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre

929-й государственный лётно-испытательный центр имени В.П.Чкалова
395th Independent Test Aviation Squadron
395 OIAE
[v/ch 15650-12]
An-26
An-72
Mi-8
Mi-24
Balashov (UWSW)
Балашов

RWY 17/35     POS 51°31'54"N 043°18'05"E     ELEV 560ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
785th Aviation Training Center for Long-Range and Military Transport Aviation
785-й Учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава дальней и военно-транспортной авиации
606th Training Aviation Regiment
606 UAP
[v/ch 78474]
An-26
DA42CT
Bassel Al-Assad/Intl Latakia (OSLK)
Hmemeem (Hmemim)

RWY 35/17     POS 35°24'04"N 035°56'55"E     ELEV 157 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Special Purpose Aviation Brigade Syria
Bomber Squadron
ONAB Сирия BE
[v/ch .....]
Su-24M
Su-34

Helicopter Squadron
ONAB Сирия VE
[v/ch .....]
Ka-52
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-24P
Mi-28N

Composite Aviation Squadron
ONAB Сирия OAE
[v/ch .....]
An-30
Il-20M
UAV Forpost (Форпост)
UAV Orlan-10 (Орлан-10)

Su-34s saw combat use in Syria.

Etienne Geluk

Belgorod (UUOB)
Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
357th Training Centre of the Air Force

357-й учебный центр ВВС

357 UTs VVS
[v/ch .....]
??
Borisoglebsk (--)
Борисоглебск

RWY 12/30     POS 51°22'02"N 042°10'58"E     ELEV 377ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
786th Aviation Training Centre for the Training of Flight Personnel
786-й учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава
160th Training Aviation Regiment
160 UAP
[v/ch 14254]
Su-25
Yak-130

An-72s have found their way to some transport regiments. Most of them can be found at Chkalovskiy.

Erwin van Dijkman

Bratsk (UIBB)
Братск

RWY 12/30     POS 56°22'14"N 101°41'55"E     ELEV 1610 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

32nd Independent Composite Transport Aviation Regiment, Aviation Search and Rescue Detachment
32 OTSAP, APSO
[v/ch 77979-...]
An-26
Mi-8MT
Budyonnovsk (Budennovsk) (URMB)
Будённовск

RWY 12/30     POS 44°49'45"N 044°00'42"E     ELEV 591ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
1st Guards Stalingrad Svirkskaya Composite Air Division

1-я гвардейская Сталинградская Свирская смешанная авиационная дивизия
368th Assault Aviation Regiment
368 ShAP
[v/ch 75388]
Su-25SM

487th Independent Combat Control Helicopter Regiment

487-й отдельный вертолётный полк боевого управления
487 OVPBU
[v/ch 44936]
Mi-8MTV-5
Mi-28N
Mi-35M
UAV Форпост

Buddenovsk can be called the Shturmoviks' nest. Seen here are Su-25SM, the most updated variant.

Robbert Snijders

Bunkovo/HEL (UUMR)
Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

440th Independent Helicopter Regiment
440 OVP
[v/ch 41687]
Ka-52
Mi-8MTV-5
Mi-8MTPPR-1
Mi-24P
Burevestnik (UHSB)

RWY 14/32     POS 44°55'10"N 147°37'19"E     ELEV 49 ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
18th Army Aviation Brigade

18-я бригада армейской авиации
18th Army Aviation Brigade, detachment

отдельный вертолётный отряд 18 Бр АА
18 br AA, OVO
[v/ch 42838-2]
Mi-8AMTSh
Chelyabinsk/Shagol (USCG)
Шагол (Baka)

RWY 12/30     POS 55°15'39"N 061°17'54"E     ELEV 810ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Prof. N.E. Zhukovsky and Iu.A. Gagarin Air Force Academy
(VVA)
ВВС военно-воздушная академия n.e. Жуковском и Гагарин
108th Training Aviation Regiment
108 UAP
[v/ch .....]
An-26
An-72
Mi-8
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
21st Composite Aviation Division
21-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
2nd Guards Composite Aviation Regiment
2-й гвардейский смешанный авиационный ордена полк
2 GvSAP
[v/ch 69806]
Su-24MR
Su-34
Chernigovka (UHII)
Черниговка

RWY 07/25     POS 44°19'20"N 132°32'42"E     ELEV 303ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
18th Guards Red Banner Assault Aviation Regiment
18 GvShAP
[v/ch 78018]
Su-25SM

319th Independent Helicopter Regiment
319 OVP
[v/ch 13984]
Ka-52
Mi-8AMTSh

The Ka-52 Alligator has found its way to many regiments already.

Etienne Geluk

Chita/Cheremushki (Chita-2) (UIAI)
Чита/Черемушки

RWY 15/33     POS 52°04'25"N 113°25'58"E     ELEV 2136ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge

112th Independent Helicopter Regiment
112 OVP
[v/ch 78081]
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-24PN
Mi-28NM
Chkalovskiy (UUMU)
Чкаловский

RWY 12/30     POS 55°52'45"N 038°03'41"E     ELEV 505 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre

929-й государственный лётно-испытательный центр имени В.П.Чкалова
3rd Aviation Squadron
929 GLITs
[v/ch 15650-16]
Il-80
Il-82
Il-86VKP
Il-96-400VPU
8th Aviation Red Banner Special Purpose Division
8-я авиационная Краснознамённая дивизия особого назначения
353rd Special Purpose Aviation Regiment
353 APON
[v/ch 42829]
An-12
An-26
An-72
Il-76

354th Special Purpose Aviation Regiment
354 APON
[v/ch .....]
An-148
Il-18D
Il-62M
L-410
Tu-134

206th Special Purpose Aviation Base
206 ABON
[v/ch .....]
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-8MT
Federal State Budgetary Institution State Airline ‘223 Flight Detachment’


[v/ch .....]
Il-62M
Il-76MD
Tu-134A-3
Tu-154B-2/M
Dolinsk/Sokol ( )
Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
Aviation Command, 23 IAP
23 IAP
[v/ch 77984-2]
used by 303rd Division aircraft
Domna (UIAD)
Домна

RWY 12/30     POS 51°54'59"N 113°07'17"E     ELEV 2283 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

120th Composite Guards Aviation Regiment
120 AP
[v/ch 63559]
Su-25SM (2 ShAE)
Su-30SM (1 IAE)
Dzhankoi (UKFY)
Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
27th Composite Aviation Division

27-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
39th Helicopter Regiment

39-й вертолетный полк
39 VP
[v/ch 46453]
Ka-52
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-28N
Mi-35M

Torzhok is homebase of the Mi-28 in use as trainer.

Patrick Roegies

Engels-2 (UWSG)
Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
22nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Donbas Red Banner Division
22-я гвардейская тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Донбасская Краснознамённая дивизия
121st Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Sevastopol Red Banner Regiment
121 GvTBAP
[v/ch 06987]
Tu-160/160M

184th Heavy Bomber Aviation Regiment
184 TBAP
[]
Tu-95MS

Tu-95MS are still based at Engels.

Erwin van Dijkman

Erebuni (Yerevan) (UDYE)
էրեբունի (Երևան)

RWY 03/21     POS 40°07'19"N 044°27'54"E     ELEV 2955ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

3624th Air Base
3624 AB
[v/ch 63530]
VVS:
MiG-29/29A/29S
MiG-29UB

AA:
Mi-8
Mi-8MTPR-1/SMV
Mi-24P

Legacy Su-27s, like this 04 red, are still widely used.

Patrick Roegies

Gromovo (ULLJ)
Громово

RWY 11/29     POS 60°42'52"N 030°06'44"E     ELEV 144ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

33rd Independent Transport Composite Aviation Regiment
33 OTSAP
[v/ch 49719-2]
uses aircraft from 33 OTSAP
Gvardeyskoye (UKFG)
Гвардейское

RWY 01/19     POS 45°06'58"N 033°58'36"E     ELEV 498 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
27th Composite Aviation Division

27-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
37th Guards Composite Aviation Regiment
37 GvSAP
[v/ch .....]
Su-24M
Su-25SM/25UB
Irkutsk/Belaya (UIIB)
Иркутск/Белая

RWY 15/33     POS 52°54'56"N 103°34'30"E     ELEV 1464ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
326th Heavy Bomber Aviation Tarnopol Order of Kutuzov Division
326-я тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Тарнопольская ордена Кутузова дивизия
200th Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Brest Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment
200 GvTBAP
[v/ch 35020]
Tu-22M3

444th Heavy Bomber Aviation Regiment
444 TBAP
[v/ch .....]
Tu-22M3

181st Independent Composite Aviation Squadron
181 OSAE
[v/ch .....]
An-12
An-30
Ivanovo/Severnyy (UUDI)
Иваново/Северный

RWY 11/29     POS 57°03'30"N 040°58'46"E     ELEV 443 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
4th Centre for Combat Application and Crew Training

4-й Государственный центр подготовки авиационного персонала и войсковых испытаний Министерства обороны

(4 GTsPAP i VI)



[v/ch 41520]
A-50
Il-22
Il-76M
Il-76MD
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
12th Mginska Krasnoznamennaya Military Transport Aircraft Division

12-я мгинская краснознаменная военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
144th Airborne Early Warning Aviation Regiment

144-й авиационный полк самолетов дальнего радиолокационного обнаружения
144 apsDRLO
[v/ch .....]
A-50/50U
Il-76MD
Kamensk-Uralskii/Traviany (--)
Каменск-Уральский/Травяны

RWY 11/29     POS 56°26'16"N 061°59'12"E     ELEV 502 ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
17th Brigade of Army Aviation Base
17-я бригада армейской авиации


[v/ch 45123]
Mi-8MTV-5
Mi-24P
Kansk (UNKN)
Канск

RWY 05/23     POS 56°07'26"N 095°39'44"E     ELEV 1047ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
21st Composite Aviation Division
21-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
712th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment
712 GvIAP
[v/ch 82873]
MiG-31BM/BSM
Kant (UAFW)
Кант

RWY 11/29     POS 42°51'12"N 074°50'48"E     ELEV 2549 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge

999th Air Base
999 AB
[v/ch 20022]
An-26
Mi-8
Su-25/25SM
Su-25UB
UAV Orlan-10 (Орлан-10)
UAV Forpost (Форпост)

Assault regiments are equipped with the sturdy Su-25.

Jan Gerrits

Khabarovsk/Bolshoy (UHHA)
Хабаровск/Большой

RWY 05/23     POS 48°27'45"N 135°09'03"E     ELEV 186ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

35th Independent Transport Composite Aviation Regiment
35 OTSAP
[v/ch 35471]
An-12
An-26
Il-20M
Tu-134
Tu-154
18th Army Aviation Brigade

18-я бригада армейской авиации

18 br AA
[v/ch 42838]
Ka-52
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-26
Khotilovo/Borisovskiy (--)
хутилув/бурисувски

RWY 02/20     POS 57°39'20"N 034°06'00"E     ELEV 591 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
105th Guards Composite Aviation Division

105-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
790th Order of Kutuzov, 3rd degree Fighter Aviation Regiment
790 IAP
[v/ch 45118]
MiG-31BM/BSM
MiG-31DZ
Su-27UB
Su-35S
Kirovs'ke (--)

RWY 10/28     POS 45°09'55"N 035°10'55"E     ELEV 177 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre

929-й государственный лётно-испытательный центр имени В.П.Чкалова

ITs Kirovskoe
[v/ch 15650-17]
uses aircraft from 929 GLITs

Il-86VKP transmission aircraft, flown from Chkalovskiy.

Lucien Blok

Klin (UUMN)
Клин

RWY 07/25     POS 56°21'55"N 036°44'08"E     ELEV 531ft

Army / district Brigade Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
344th Centre for Combat use and Retraining of Flight Personnel of Army Aviation
344-й Центр боевого применения и переучивания лётного состава армейской авиации
92nd Instructor and Research Helicopter Squadron
92 I-IVE(SN)
[v/ch 45095-A]
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-24
Ka-50?
Kluchevoye/Pribylovo (ULLY)
Ключевое/Прибылово

RWY 13/31     POS 60°27'31"N 028°44'50"E     ELEV 130ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

549th Independent Helicopter Regiment
549 OVP
[v/ch 12633-2]
Mi-8MT/MTV-5
Mi-24PN
Mi-28N
Mi-35M
Klyuchi-20 (Kura) (UHPW)
Ключи-20 - Кура

RWY 13/31     POS 56°18'35"N 160°48'15"E     ELEV 174ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

35th Independent Transport Composite Aviation Regiment, Composite Aviation Squadron
35 OTSAP, SAE
[v/ch 35471-2]
An-12
An-26
Mi-8AMTSh
Komsomolsk na Amure/Dzemgi (UHKD)
Комсомольск на Амуре/Дземги

RWY 01/19     POS 50°36'20"N 137°04'53"E     ELEV 89 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
23rd Fighter Aviation Regiment
23 IAP
[v/ch 77984]
Su-30M2/SM
Su-35S

Most IAPs have some Su-27SM.

capt. Holly Brown

Komsomolsk-na-Amure/Khurba (UHKK)
Хурба

RWY 18/36     POS 50°24'33"N 136°56'07"E     ELEV 92ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
277th Red Banner Bomber Aviation Regiment
277 BAP
[v/ch 77983]
Su-34
Korenovsk (URKO)
Кореновск

RWY 09/27H     POS 45°26'54"N 039°25'04"E     ELEV 162ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

55th Order of Kutuzov, 2nd degree Independent Helicopter Regiment

55-й отдельный Севастопольский ордена Кутузова 2-й степени вертолетный полк
55 OVP
[v/ch 35666]
Ka-52
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-28N
Mi-35M

Mi-28s are used in conjuction with the Mi-35, a potent combination.

Ad Jan Altevogt

Kotelnikovo (URRK)
Котельниково

RWY 12L/30R, 12R/30L     POS 47°38'04"N 043°05'43"E     ELEV 204ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Krasnodar Higher Military Aviation Pilot's School
(KVVAUL)
Краснодарское высшее военное авиационное училище лётчиков
704th Training Aviation Regiment
704 UAP
[v/ch 55624]
L-39C

Seen at its homebase Kubinka, this Strizhi MiG-29 enjoys a rest during another busy demonstration season.

Erwin van Dijkman

Krymsk (URKW)
Крымск

RWY 04/22     POS 44°57'52"N 038°00'05"E     ELEV 34ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
1st Guards Stalingrad Svirkskaya Composite Air Division

1-я гвардейская Сталинградская Свирская смешанная авиационная дивизия
3rd Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment
3 GvIAP
[v/ch 75386]
Su-27/27P
Su-27SM3
Su-27UB
Su-30M2

Il-76s are used to support Russia's global reach and presidential visits.

Anton Homma

Kubinka (UUMB)
Кубинка

RWY 04/22     POS 55°36'41"N 036°38'52"E     ELEV 610 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
4th Centre for Combat Application and Crew Training

4-й Государственный центр подготовки авиационного персонала и войсковых испытаний Министерства обороны

(4 GTsPAP i VI)

237th Air Force Display Centre of the Russian Air Force. I. N. Kozheduba
...
[v/ch 62632-I]
An-30
Il-20M

237th Air Force Display Centre of the Russian Air Force. I. N. Kozheduba - Swifts
TsPAT Strizhi
[v/ch .....]
MiG-29/29UB

237th Air Force Display Centre of the Russian Air Force. I. N. Kozheduba - Russian Knights
TsPAT Russkie Vitâzi
[v/ch .....]
Su-27P/UB
Su-30SM
Su-35S
Kursk/Vostochnyy (Khalino) (UUOK)
Курск/Восточный (Халино)

RWY 12/30     POS 51°45'02"N 036°17'45"E     ELEV 686 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
105th Guards Composite Aviation Division

105-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
14th Guards Leningrad Red Banner Order of Suvorov, 3rd degree Fighter Aviation Regiment
14 GvIAP
[v/ch 45119]
MiG-29SMT/UBM (wfu/stored)
Su-30SM

With its distinctive 'humpback', the SMT-variant of the MiG-29 really stands out.

Peter Breevoort

Kushchovskaya (Kushevskaya) (URRD)
Кущёвская

RWY 09/27H     POS 46°32'21"N 039°32'52"E     ELEV 125ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Krasnodar Higher Military Aviation Pilot's School
(KVVAUL)
Краснодарское высшее военное авиационное училище лётчиков
797 Training Aviation Regiment
797 UAP
[v/ch .....]
MiG-29
Su-25
Su-27/27P/SK
Su-27UBK

The Su-34 supersedes the Su-24M.

Patrick Roegies

Kyzyl (UNKY)
Кызыл

RWY 05/23, HEL     POS 51°40'10"N 094°24'02"E     ELEV 2142 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

32nd Independent Composite Transport Aviation Regiment, Composite Aviation Squadron
32 OTSAP, SAE
[v/ch 77979-...]
An-26
Mi-8AMTSh
Levashovo ( )
Левашово

RWY 08/26     POS 60°05'15"N 030°11'29"E     ELEV 79 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

33rd Independent Composite Aviation Regiment
33 OTSAP
[v/ch 49719]
An-12BK
An-26
An-30
An-72
An-148
Il-22
L-410UVP-E20
Mi-8MT/MTV-2
Mi-8PP/SMV-PG
Mi-26T
Tu-134
Lipetsk (--)
Липецк

RWY 15/33     POS 52°38'13"N 039°26'29"E     ELEV 618ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
4th Centre for Combat Application and Crew Training

4-й Государственный центр подготовки авиационного персонала и войсковых испытаний Министерства обороны

(4 GTsPAP i VI)

968th Instructor-Research Aviation Regiment

[v/ch 62632-V]
MiG-29SMT/UBM
Su-24M/M2/MP
Su-25/25SM/UB
Su-27SM/SM3/UB
Su-30/30SM
Su-34
Su-35S

Technical Aviation Storage Division
OKhAT
[v/ch .....]
MiG-29 (stored)

237th Air Force Display Centre of the Russian Air Force. I. N. Kozheduba - Russian Falcons
TsPAT Sokoly Rossii
[v/ch .....]
Su-30SM
Plus demonstration of aircraft from 4 GTsPAP i VI
Or are the aircraft with the Sevastopol Red Banner, 3rd degree, Composite Research-Instructor Aviation Group (севастопольская краснознаменная ордена Суворова III степени исследовательско-инструкторская смешанная авиагруппа)?
Lyubertsy/Ukhtomskaya (--)
Moscow

RWY HEL     POS 55°41'14"N 037°50'24"E     ELEV 462 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge

13th State Scientific Research Institute of the Ministry of Defence
13 GNII MO RF
[v/ch .....]
?
This institute has had many names with accompanying acronyms. The previous were: научно-исследовательский институт эксплуатации и ремонта авиационной техники (NIIE i RA i T) and most recent DNDI ERATs.
Marinovka (URWM)
Мариновка

RWY 07/25     POS 48°38'10"N 043°47'22"E     ELEV 234ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
4th Composite Aviation Division
4-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
11th Composite Aviation Regiment

11-го смешанного авиационного полка
11 SAP
[v/ch 77978]
Su-24M
Su-24MR
Maykop (URKM)
Майкоп (Khanskaya)

RWY 05/23, 05/23 (grass)     POS 44°40'47"N 040°02'09"E     ELEV 600ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
783rd Aviation Training Centre for the Training of Flight Personnel
783-й учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава
761st Training Aviation Regiment
761 UAP
[v/ch .....]
L-39C
Michurinsk (UUWM)
Мичуринск

RWY 17/35     POS 52°55'03"N 040°21'56"E     ELEV 518ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
786th Aviation Training Centre for the Training of Flight Personnel
786-й учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава
644th Training Aviation Regiment
644 UAP
[v/ch .....]
L-39C
Millerovo (URRI)
Миллерово

RWY 08/26     POS 48°57'19"N 040°17'50"E     ELEV 481ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
1st Guards Stalingrad Svirkskaya Composite Air Division

1-я гвардейская Сталинградская Свирская смешанная авиационная дивизия
31st Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment
31 IAP
[v/ch 75391]
MiG-29 (9-13)
Su-30SM
Mirny (UERR)

RWY 06/24     POS 62°32'05"N 114°02'00"E     ELEV 1161 ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС

17th Independent Transport Aviation Squadron
17 OTAE
[v/ch .....]
?
Disbanded?
Monchegorsk (ULMG)
Мончегорск

RWY 03/21     POS 67°59'20"N 033°01'09"E     ELEV 551ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

98th Independent Composite Aviation Regiment
98 OSAP
[v/ch 75385]
MiG-31BM
Mi-24
Su-24M/MR
Morozovsk (URRM)
Морозовск

RWY 09/27     POS 48°18'43"N 041°47'25"E     ELEV 381ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
1st Guards Stalingrad Svirkskaya Composite Air Division

1-я гвардейская Сталинградская Свирская смешанная авиационная дивизия
559th Bomber Aviation Regiment
559 BAP
[v/ch 75392]
Su-34
Mozdok (URMF)
Моздок

RWY 09/27     POS 43°47'15"N 044°36'11"E     ELEV 465ft

Army / district Regiment Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

Detachment, 485th Independent Helicopter Regiment

отдельный 485-й отдельный вертолетный полк
485 OVP
[v/ch 62467]
aircraft on detachment from 485 OVP
Nalchik (URMN)
Нальчик

RWY 06/24     POS 43°30'47"N 043°38'12"E     ELEV 1463 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre

929-й государственный лётно-испытательный центр имени В.П.Чкалова
Nalchik Mountain range Test Centre
ITs Gp
[v/ch .....]
uses aircraft from 929 GLITs
Novosibirsk/Tomachevo (UNNT)
Новосибирск/Толмачево

RWY 07/25, 07/25 (grass), 16/34     POS 55°00'44"N 082°39'02"E     ELEV 365 ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

330th Independent Helicopter Regiment
337 OVP
[v/ch 12739]
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-24P

32nd Independent Composite Transport Aviation Regiment, Composite Aviation Squadron
32 OTSAP, SAE
[v/ch 77979-...]
An-12
An-26
Mi-8AMTSh
Tu-134
Olenegorsk/Vysokiy (--)
Оленегорск/Высокий (Olenya)

RWY 02/20     POS 68°09'07"N 033°27'54"E     ELEV 700ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
22nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Donbas Red Banner Division
22-я гвардейская тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Донбасская Краснознамённая дивизия
40th Composite Aviation Regiment
40 SAP
[v/ch 06987-E]
An-12
Mi-8MT
Mi-26T
Tu-22M-3

Nightmare of every defence commander is to have a flock of Tu-22M3s coming at him...

Patrick Roegies

Orenburg-2 (--)
Оренбург-2 (Yuzhny Ural)

RWY 11/29, 11R/29L (grass)     POS 51°42'31"N 055°01'03"E     ELEV 328 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Open Joint Stock Company State Airline '224 Flight Detachment'


[v/ch .....]
Il-76MD
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
18th Guards Military Transport Aviation Division
18-я гвардейская военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
117th Military Transport Aviation Regiment
117 VTAP
[v/ch 45097]
An-12PPS (wfu?)
Il-22P
Il-76MD
Ostrov (ULOS)
Остров

RWY 01/19     POS 57°17'59"N 028°26'02"E     ELEV 233ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
15th Army Aviation Brigade

15-я бригада армейской авиации

15 BrAA
[v/ch 44440]
Ka-52
Mi-8MTV-5
Mi-26
Mi-28N
Mi-35M

The mighty Mi-26, largest operational transport helicopter in the world, is used by various regiments.

Erwin van Dijkman

Perm/Bolshoye Savino (Sokol) (USPP)
Пермь/Большое Савино (Сокол)

RWY 03/21     POS 57°54'52"N 056°01'17"E     ELEV 404 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
21st Composite Aviation Division
21-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
764th Fighter Aviation Regiment
764 IAP
[v/ch 88503]
MiG-31
MiG-31BM/BSM
MiG-31DZ
Petrozavodsk/Besovets (Petrozavodsk-15) (ULPB)
Петрозаводск/Бесовец

RWY 02/20     POS 61°53'06"N 034°09'17"E     ELEV 151 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
105th Guards Composite Aviation Division

105-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
159th Talinn Red Banner Fighter Aviation Regiment
159 IAP
[v/ch 45121]
Su-27UB
Su-35S
Primorsko/Akhtarsk ( )
Приморско/Ахтарск

RWY 09/27, 09L/27R (grass), 09R/27L (grass)     POS 46°03'35"N 038°14'23"E     ELEV 20 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
4th Composite Aviation Division
4-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
960th Assault Aviation Regiment
960 ShAP
[v/ch 75387]
Su-25SM
Pskov (ULOO)
Псков

RWY 01/19, 01/19 (grass)     POS 57°47'02"N 028°23'44"E     ELEV 154 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
12th Mginska Krasnoznamennaya Military Transport Aircraft Division

12-я мгинская краснознаменная военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
334th Berlin Red Banner Military Transport Aviation Regiment
334 VTAP
[v/ch .....]
Il-76MD/MD-90A
Il-78
Pugachov (UWSP)
Пугачёв

RWY 10/28     POS 52°02'04"N 048°49'02"E     ELEV 130ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Prof. N.E. Zhukovsky and Iu.A. Gagarin Air Force Academy
(VVA)
ВВС военно-воздушная академия n.e. Жуковском и Гагарин
626th Training Helicopter Regiment
626 UVP
[]
Mi-8MT
Mi-24 all subtypes
Disbanded?
Pushkin (ULLP)
Пушкин-3 (Pushkin-3)

RWY 03/21     POS 59°41'04"N 030°20'11"E     ELEV 264ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

332nd Guards Independent Helicopter Regiment
332 GvOVP
[v/ch 12633]
Mi-8MT/MTV-5
Mi-28N
Mi-35M
Rostov-na-Donu/North (--)

RWY 05/23     POS 47°16'29"N 039°38'43"E     ELEV 285 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

30th Independent Composite Transport Aviation Regiment
30 OTSAP
[v/ch 41497]
An-12BK
An-26
An-148
Il-20M
Mi-24P/V
Mi-26/26T/T3

Maintenance Centre
.. OC
[v/ch .....]
maintenance of aircraft
Rtishchevo (UWPR)
Ртищево

RWY 08/26     POS 52°17'50"N 043°43'27"E     ELEV 646ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
786th Aviation Training Centre for the Training of Flight Personnel
786-й учебный авиационный центр подготовки лётного состава
666th Training Aviation Regiment
666 UAP
[v/ch .....]
L-410UVP-E

Probably one of the more familiar types to visit western Europe is the An-30 open Skies aircarft.

Arjen Sleeuwenhoek

Ryazan/Dyagilevo (UUBD)
Рязань/Дягилево

RWY 06L/24R, 06R/24L (grass)     POS 54°38'33"N 039°34'10"E     ELEV 443 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)

203rd Guards Orlovsky Independent Aircraft-refuelling Aviation Regiment

203-й отдельный гвардейский авиаполк самолётов-заправщиков)
203 GvOAPSZ
[v/ch 45179]
Il-78/78M
43rd Guards Oryol Center for Combat Employment and Retraining of Long-Range Aviation Flight Personnel
43-й гвардейский Орловский центр боевого применения и переучивания лётного состава дальней авиации
49th Instructor Red Banner Heavy Bomber Aviation Regiment
49 ITBAP
[v/ch 52654]
Il-78
Mi-8MT
Tu-22M3
Tu-95MS
Tu-134AK

Museum of Long-range Aviation

[v/ch 41521]
various preserved aircraft
Saratov/Sokol ( )

RWY 08/26, 08R/26L (grass)     POS 51°32'24"N 045°50'38"E     ELEV 912 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Prof. N.E. Zhukovsky and Iu.A. Gagarin Air Force Academy
(VVA)
ВВС военно-воздушная академия n.e. Жуковском и Гагарин
131st Training Helicopter Regiment
131 UVP
[]
Ansat-U
Ka-50
Ka-226
Mi-8T
Mi-28N
Savasleyka (UUDE)
Саваслейка; Murom (Savostleyka)

RWY 02/20     POS 55°26'29"N 042°18'41"E     ELEV 340ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
4th Centre for Combat Application and Crew Training

4-й Государственный центр подготовки авиационного персонала и войсковых испытаний Министерства обороны

(4 GTsPAP i VI)

Guards Kerch Red Banner Aviation Squadron
4 GvTsPAP i PLS
[v/ch 62632-L]
MiG-31BM/BSM
Seshcha (UUWD)
Сеща

RWY 09/27     POS 53°42'54"N 033°20'22"E     ELEV 689 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Open Joint Stock Company State Airline '224 Flight Detachment'


[v/ch .....]
An-124/124-100
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
12th Mginska Krasnoznamennaya Military Transport Aircraft Division

12-я мгинская краснознаменная военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
566th Moscow Red Banner, order of Kutuzov, 1st class, Military Transport Aviation Regiment
566 VTAP
[v/ch .....]
An-124/124-100

An-124s are sought-after for commercial off size cargo transport, but the VVS has some of their own too.

Ad Jan Altevogt

Sevastopol'/Bel'bek' (UKFB)
Севастополь/Бельбек

RWY 07/25     POS 44°41'29"N 033°34'32"E     ELEV 344 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
27th Composite Aviation Division

27-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
38th Fighter Aviation Regiment
38 IAP
[v/ch 80159]
Su-27/27UB
Su-27P/UP
Su-27SM
Su-30M2
Su-35S
The Su-27s are being replaced with the Su35.
Shatalovo (UUBV)
Шаталово

RWY 12/30     POS 54°20'27"N 032°28'21"E     ELEV 646ft

Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
105th Guards Composite Aviation Division

105-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
4th Independent Reconnaissance Aviation Squadron
4 ORAE
[v/ch 55840]
An-30
Su-24MR

Il-20M are used for special reconnaissance missions.

Erwin van Dijkman

Shaykovka (UUBJ)
Шайковка (Anisovo/Gorodische)

RWY 16/34     POS 54°13'35"N 034°22'09"E     ELEV 686ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
22nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Donbas Red Banner Division
22-я гвардейская тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Донбасская Краснознамённая дивизия
52nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Regiment
52 GvTBAP
[v/ch 33310]
Tu-22M3
Shayrat (--)
(Sh'eirat)

RWY 29/11, 30/12     POS 34°29'30"N 036°54'35"E     ELEV 2726 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Special Purpose Aviation Brigade Syria
Forward Operating Location
ONAB Сирия
[v/ch .....]
Soltsy (ULLL)
Сольцы (Sol'tsy)

RWY 05/23     POS 58°08'21"N 030°19'44"E     ELEV 136ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
22nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Donbas Red Banner Division
22-я гвардейская тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Донбасская Краснознамённая дивизия
40th Composite Aviation Regiment
40 SAP
[v/ch 06987-V]
used by Tu-22M3 from 40 SAP

Airborne Early Warning is performed by the A-50 based at Ivanovo.

Lucien Blok

Syzran (UWWS)
Сызрань (Troekurovsk)

RWY 08/26     POS 53°13'32"N 048°33'00"E     ELEV 368ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Prof. N.E. Zhukovsky and Iu.A. Gagarin Air Force Academy
(VVA)
ВВС военно-воздушная академия n.e. Жуковском и Гагарин
484th Training Helicopter Regiment
484 UVP
[]
Mi-24 all subtypes

Albeit one of the most numerous aircraft in the inventory, the Mi-8MTV is seldom photographed.

Paul van der Linden

Taganrog/Tsentralnyy (URRC)
Таганрог/Центральный

RWY 05/23     POS 47°14'47"N 038°50'25"E     ELEV 147ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Open Joint Stock Company State Airline '224 Flight Detachment'


[v/ch .....]
Il-76MD
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
18th Guards Military Transport Aviation Division
18-я гвардейская военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
708th Red Banner of Kerch Military Transport Aviation Regiment
708 VTAP
[v/ch .....]
Il-76MD
Tambov/Vostochniy ( )
Тамбов/Восточный

RWY 16/34, 16R/34L (grass)     POS 52°42'07"N 041°22'24"E     ELEV 518 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
43rd Guards Oryol Center for Combat Employment and Retraining of Long-Range Aviation Flight Personnel
43-й гвардейский Орловский центр боевого применения и переучивания лётного состава дальней авиации
27th Composite Aviation Regiment
27 SAP
[v/ch 77977]
An-12
An-26
Tu-134UBL(UBSh)
Temp (--)
Темп

RWY 04/22 (ice)     POS 75°46'00"N 137°34'30"E     ELEV 52 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
326th Heavy Bomber Aviation Tarnopol Order of Kutuzov Division
326-я тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Тарнопольская ордена Кутузова дивизия
Aviation Command, 182nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Sevastopol Berlin Red Banner Regiment
AK, 182 GvTBAP
[v/ch 75715-A]
Mi-8AMTSh-VA?
Tikhoretsk (URKT)
Тихорецк

RWY 09/27     POS 45°52'49"N 040°06'19"E     ELEV 259ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Krasnodar Higher Military Aviation Pilot's School
(KVVAUL)
Краснодарское высшее военное авиационное училище лётчиков
627th Training Aviation Regiment
627 UAP
[v/ch 28153]
L-39C
Tiksi (UEST)

RWY 03/21     POS 71°41'48"N 128°54'11"E     ELEV 52 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
326th Heavy Bomber Aviation Tarnopol Order of Kutuzov Division
326-я тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Тарнопольская ордена Кутузова дивизия
Aviation Command, 200th Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Brest Red Banner Order of Suvorov Regiment
AK, 200 GvTBAP
[v/ch 35020-A]
Mi-8AMTSh-VA

The majority of the Tu-95 fleet has commemorative names worn on their noses.

Patrick Roegies

Tiyas (--)
T4

RWY 27L/09R, 27R/09L, 35/17     POS 34°31'22"N 037°37'49"E     ELEV 1805 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Special Purpose Aviation Brigade Syria
Forward Operating Location
ONAB Сирия
[v/ch .....]
Torzhok (UUET)
Торжок

RWY 17/35, 17L/35R     POS 57°02'40"N 035°00'08"E     ELEV 554ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
344th Centre for Combat use and Retraining of Flight Personnel of Army Aviation
344-й Центр боевого применения и переучивания лётного состава армейской авиации
696th Instructor Test Helicopter Regiment
696 I-IVP
[v/ch .....]
Ka-50
Mi-8MT
Mi-24/35
Mi-26
Mi-28

Aerobatic Team - Eagles
Berkuty
[v/ch .....]
Ka-52
Mi-28N

Ka-52s are used by frontline units but as far as we know the Ka-50, like this 26 yellow, only by training and test units.

Erwin van Dijkman

Tsentralnaya Uglovaya (UHIU)
Центральная Угловая

RWY 03/21     POS 43°20'54"N 132°03'33"E     ELEV 70ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
22nd Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment
22 GvIAP
[v/ch 77994]
MiG-31BSM
Su-27SM
Su-27UB/UP
Su-30M2
Su-35S

High altitude longe range air defence is performed by the MiG-31, bring it on...!

Arnold ten Pas

Tver/Migalovo (UUEM)
Тверь/Мигалово

RWY 07/25, 07L/25R (grass)     POS 56°49'29"N 035°45'26"E     ELEV 469 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС

2nd Central Scientific Research Institute
2 TsNII
[v/ch .....]
?
Open Joint Stock Company State Airline '224 Flight Detachment'


[v/ch .....]
Il-76MD
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
12th Mginska Krasnoznamennaya Military Transport Aircraft Division

12-я мгинская краснознаменная военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
8th Military Transport Aviation Regiment
8 VTAP
[v/ch 41486]
An-12BK
An-22
An-26
Il-76MD
Disbanded?
Ukrainka/Seryshevo (UHBU)
Украинка/Серышево

RWY 16/34     POS 51°10'12"N 128°26'38"E     ELEV 581ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Long-range Aviation (DA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Дальней Авиации (ДА)
326th Heavy Bomber Aviation Tarnopol Order of Kutuzov Division
326-я тяжёлая бомбардировочная авиационная Тарнопольская ордена Кутузова дивизия
79th Heavy Bomber Aviation Order of the Red Star Regiment
79 TBAP
[v/ch 62266]
Tu-95MS

182nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Sevastopol Berlin Red Banner Regiment
182 GvTBAP
[v/ch 75715]
Tu-95MS
Ulyanovsk/Vostochny (UWLW)
Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Military Transport Aviation (VTA)
верховного командования ВВС, Командование Военно-транспортной Авиации (ВТА)
18th Guards Military Transport Aviation Division
18-я гвардейская военно-транспортная авиационная дивизия
235th Military Transport Aviation Regiment
235 VTAP
[v/ch .....]
An-124
Il-76MD/MD-90A
Uprun/Troitsk (USCU)
Упрун/Троицк (Uvelskiy)

RWY 01/19     POS 54°22'33"N 061°21'11"E     ELEV 782ft

Army / district Brigade Group Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
17th Brigade of Army Aviation Base
17-я бригада армейской авиации
Aviation Group, 17th Brigade of Army Aviation
Avg 17 br AA
[v/ch 45123-2]
Mi-8MTV-5
Mi-26T
Ussuriysk/Vozdvizhenka (UHWV)
Уссурийск/Воздвиженка

RWY 03/21     POS 43°54'27"N 131°55'30"E     ELEV 122ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Eastern Military District
11th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
11-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
303rd Composite Aviation Division

303-я смешанная авиационная дивизия
Aviation Command, 18 GvShAP
18 GvShAP
[v/ch 78018-2]
used by 303rd Division aircraft
Varfolomeyevka (UHIF)
Army / district Division Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge

799th Independent Reconnaissance Aviation Squadron
799 ORAE
[v/ch .....]
Su-24MR
Vladimir/Dobrynskoye (--)
Владимир/Добрынское

RWY 01/19 (grass)     POS 56°14'43"N 040°35'29"E     ELEV 401ft

Brigade Regiment Squadron Aircraft Type(s) Badge
344th Centre for Combat use and Retraining of Flight Personnel of Army Aviation
344-й Центр боевого применения и переучивания лётного состава армейской авиации
Aerobatic Team - Eagles

Berkuty
[v/ch .....]
Mi-28N
Vladimir/Semyazino (UUBL)
Владимир/Семязино (Сокол)

RWY 02/20     POS 56°07'39"N 040°18'54"E     ELEV 548 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

33rd Independent Transport Composite Aviation Regiment
33 OTSAP
[]
An-26
Mi-8MTV-5
Voronezh/Baltimor ( )
Воронеж/Балтимор

RWY 11/29     POS 51°37'08"N 039°08'24"E     ELEV 518 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge

47th Independent Composite Aviation Regiment
47 OSAP
[v/ch 45117]
Su-34
Supreme Command of the Air Force, Direct reporting units
верховного командования ВВС, центрального подчинения ВВС
Prof. N.E. Zhukovsky and Iu.A. Gagarin Air Force Academy
(VVA)
ВВС военно-воздушная академия n.e. Жуковском и Гагарин

VVA
[v/ch .....]
various i/a
Western Military District - Западный военный округ (ЗВО)
6th Leningrad Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
6-я Ленинградская Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

565th Maintenance Centre
565 CO
[v/ch .....]
maintenance
Yekaterinburg/Koltsovo (USSS)
Екатеринбург/Кольцово

RWY 08L/26R, 08R/26L     POS 56°44'35"N 060°48'06"E     ELEV 766 ft

Army / district Division Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Central Military District
14th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
14-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО

32nd Independent Composite Transport Aviation Regiment
32 OTSAP
[v/ch 77979]
An-12
An-26
An-148-100
Il-22M
L-410UVP-E20
Mi-8MT
Tu-134
Tu-154

Most transport regiments have received some An-140-100s.

Peter Breevoort

Zernograd (URRG)
Зерноград

RWY 11/29     POS 46°50'10"N 040°22'50"E     ELEV 292ft

Army / district Brigade Regiment Aircraft Type(s) Badge
Southern Military District
4th Red Banner Air and Air Defence Army
4-я Краснознамённая армия ВВС и ПВО
16th Army Aviation Brigade

16-я бригада армейской авиации

16 BrAA
[v/ch 41767]
Mi-8AMTSh
Mi-8PP
Mi-28N

Send Updates

Do you have updates? Or is something not listed correctly? Please let us know!
You can help us and other spotters with your information.

Subscribe to Scramble

As a member you get access to all our
premium content and benefits learn more

 

Follow us and keep in touch